Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

ALIA-1758

Phase 1

Alzheimer Disease | Small molecule | Neurology |AbbVie Inc.|Trials Updated: Jul 17, 2025

ALIA-1758 development status

Highest phase Phase 1
Registered trials 1 across 1 sponsor since May 2024

ALIA-1758 target and mechanism

Molecular target3pE-Aβ
Target classAntibody
ModalitySmall molecule

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

RandomizedDouble-BlindPLACEBO_CONTROLLED
Total Trials1
Total Enrollment53

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

ALIA-1758 clinical trials

ALIA-1758 · 1 trial · 1 indication

Phase 1 1
NCT06406348A Phase 1 Trial to Assess Safety, Tolerability and Pharmacokinetics of ALIA-1758 in Healthy ParticipantsAlzheimer Disease
COMPLETED53 Analytics
PHASE1COMPLETED
A Phase 1 Trial to Assess Safety, Tolerability and Pharmacokinetics of ALIA-1758 in Healthy Participants
Alzheimer DiseaseUnlock trial analytics

Study Endpoints

Primary Endpoints

Incidence of Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events [Safety and Tolerability]
Up to 85 days after dosing

Incidence, severity, seriousness, and causality of treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs)

Secondary Endpoints

Pharmacokinetic parameters of ALIA-1758 in healthy subjects: Cmax
0-85 days after dosing
Pharmacokinetic parameters of ALIA-1758 in healthy subjects: T1/2
0-85 days after dosing
Pharmacokinetic parameters of ALIA-1758 in healthy subjects: AUC
0-85 days after dosing
Unlock Study Endpoints

Study Design & Arms

AllocationRANDOMIZED
MaskingQUADRUPLE
ModelPARALLEL
PurposeTREATMENT

Treatment Arms

ArmTypeDescription
ActiveEXPERIMENTALSingle Ascending Dose (SAD) cohorts
PlaceboPLACEBO_COMPARATORSingle Ascending Dose (SAD) cohorts

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
ALIA-1758DRUGIntravenous or subcutaneous doses
PlaceboOTHERIntravenous or subcutaneous doses
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range18 Years to 40 Years
SexALL
Healthy VolunteersYes
Study Sites1

Key Inclusion Criteria: * Participants must understand the nature of the trial and must provide signed and dated written informed consent in accordance with local regulations before the conduct of any trial-related procedures. * Healthy as determined by the Investigator, based on a medical evaluati...

Countries:United States
Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Frequently asked questions about ALIA-1758

What is ALIA-1758?

ALIA-1758 is an investigational small molecule being developed by AbbVie Inc. (ticker ABBV) for Alzheimer disease. It is in Phase 1 clinical development and has been studied in a single completed Phase 1 trial. It is not approved for any indication.

What is ALIA-1758 used for?

ALIA-1758 is being developed for Alzheimer disease. It is an investigational therapy and has not been approved for any use. The only clinical trial of ALIA-1758 completed to date enrolled healthy participants, not patients with Alzheimer disease.

What does ALIA-1758 target?

ALIA-1758 targets 3pE-Aβ, a modified form of amyloid beta. The target class is an antibody. By binding 3pE-Aβ, the drug is designed to act on a specific amyloid species implicated in Alzheimer disease pathology.

Who is developing ALIA-1758?

ALIA-1758 is being developed by AbbVie Inc., which trades under the ticker ABBV. AbbVie is the sponsor of the Phase 1 trial of ALIA-1758 conducted in the United States.

What phase is ALIA-1758 in?

ALIA-1758 is in Phase 1 development. One Phase 1 trial has been completed, and no active trials are ongoing. The drug remains investigational and has not been approved by the FDA or any other regulatory agency.

What clinical trials is ALIA-1758 in?

ALIA-1758 has been evaluated in one completed Phase 1 trial, NCT06406348, titled A Phase 1 Trial to Assess Safety, Tolerability and Pharmacokinetics of ALIA-1758 in Healthy Participants. The trial enrolled 53 participants in the United States and was randomized, double-blind, and placebo-controlled.