Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

Smallpox Vaccine

Phase 2

HIV Infections | Vaccine | Infectious Disease |Bristol-Myers Squibb Company|Trials Updated: Sep 26, 2007

Smallpox Vaccine development status

Highest phase Phase 2 run by Sanofi (NCT00258947)
Phase scored for BMYPhase 1
Registered trials 3 across 3 sponsors since Aug 2001

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

UNCONTROLLED
Total Trials1
Total Enrollment -

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

Smallpox Vaccine clinical trials

Smallpox Vaccine · 1 trial · 1 indication

Phase 1 1
NCT00002261A Comparative Phase I Clinical Study of HIVAC-1e and Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccines in Previously (Vaccinia) Vaccinated and Unvaccinated VolunteersHIV Infections
COMPLETED- Analytics
PHASE1COMPLETED
A Comparative Phase I Clinical Study of HIVAC-1e and Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccines in Previously (Vaccinia) Vaccinated and Unvaccinated Volunteers
HIV InfectionsUnlock trial analytics

Study Design & Arms

PurposePREVENTION

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
Smallpox VaccineBIOLOGICAL -
HIVAC-1eBIOLOGICAL -
gp160 Vaccine (MicroGeneSys)BIOLOGICAL -
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range18 Years to 60 Years
SexALL
Healthy VolunteersYes
Study Sites1

Inclusion Criteria Concurrent Medication: Allowed: * All drugs, medications, and therapy which, by virtue of direct pharmacologic action or possible drug interaction, could influence the intended effects of the study vaccine or mask its side effects may be concomitantly administered only by presc...

Countries:United States
Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Frequently asked questions about Smallpox Vaccine

What is the Smallpox Vaccine being studied for in HIV Infections?

The Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccine was studied in a Phase 1 clinical trial in people with HIV Infections. The trial compared it with HIVAC-1e in volunteers who had or had not been previously vaccinated against vaccinia. It is a vaccine modality in the infectious disease therapeutic area.

Who is developing the Smallpox Vaccine?

Bristol-Myers Squibb Company, which trades under the ticker BMY, is the developer associated with this Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccine program. The company sponsored the Phase 1 study evaluating the vaccine in HIV Infections.

What phase is the Smallpox Vaccine in?

The Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccine is in Phase 1 development for HIV Infections. One Phase 1 trial has been completed, and no active trials are ongoing. It is an investigational vaccine and is not described as approved for this use.

What clinical trial was conducted with the Smallpox Vaccine?

One trial, NCT00002261, titled a comparative Phase 1 clinical study of HIVAC-1e and Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccines, was conducted in the United States. It enrolled volunteers aged 18 years and older, including healthy volunteers, and the study has been completed.

Was the Smallpox Vaccine trial randomized or blinded?

The completed Phase 1 trial of the Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccine, NCT00002261, was an uncontrolled study and was not randomized or double blind. It compared HIVAC-1e and Smallpox (Vaccinia) Vaccines in previously vaccinated and unvaccinated volunteers.