Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

GAP-134

Phase 1

Arrhythmia | Small molecule | Cardiovascular |Pfizer, Inc.|Trials Updated: Sep 27, 2018

GAP-134 development status

Highest phase Phase 1
Registered trials 3 across 1 sponsor since Aug 2007

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

RandomizedDouble-BlindUNCONTROLLED
Total Trials2
Total Enrollment128

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

GAP-134 clinical trials

GAP-134 · 2 trials · 1 indication

Phase 1 2
NCT00543946Single Ascending Dose of GAP-134 as a 24-hour IV Infusion in Healthy Japanese MalesArrhythmia
COMPLETED56 Analytics
NCT00510029Single Ascending Dose Study of the Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of GAP-134 Administered IntravenouslyArrhythmia
COMPLETED72 Analytics
PHASE1COMPLETED
Single Ascending Dose of GAP-134 as a 24-hour IV Infusion in Healthy Japanese Males
ArrhythmiaUnlock trial analytics
PHASE1COMPLETED
Single Ascending Dose Study of the Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of GAP-134 Administered Intravenously
ArrhythmiaUnlock trial analytics

Study Endpoints

Primary Endpoints

The primary objective is to assess the safety and tolerability of ascending, single IV doses of GAP-134 as 24-hour continuous infusions and as a single bolus injection in healthy Japanese male subjects.
6 months
To assess the safety and tolerability of single ascending IV doses of GAP-134 administered as 24-hour continuous infusions and as single bolus injection of GAP-134 in healthy subjects
3-4 months

Secondary Endpoints

The secondary objective is to provide the initial PK profiles of ascending single IV doses (24 hour and 1-minute) of GAP-134 taken under fasting conditions in healthy Japanese male subjects.
6 months
To provide the initial Pharmacokinetic (PK) profile of single ascending IV doses (24 hour and 1-minute) and the initial PK assessment of the bioavailability of an oral formulation of GAP-134 under fasting conditions in healthy subjects
3-4 months
Unlock Study Endpoints

Study Design & Arms

AllocationRANDOMIZED
MaskingSINGLE
ModelSINGLE_GROUP
PurposePREVENTION

Treatment Arms

ArmTypeDescription
GAP-134, IV and OralOTHERExperimental; Active Comparator; Placebo

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
GAP-134DRUG24-Hour IV infusion, SAD
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range20 Years to 45 Years
SexMALE
Healthy VolunteersYes
Study Sites1

Inclusion Criteria * Healthy Japanese men age 20-45. * BMI within 17.6 to 26.4 kg/m2 and body weight greater than or equal to 45 kg. * Nonsmoker or smoker of fewer than 10 cigarettes per day as determined by history. Must be able to abstain from smoking within 48 hours before study day 1 until the ...

Countries:JapanUnited States
Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Competitive Landscape -Arrhythmia 14 trials

No competing companies are currently tracked in active development for Arrhythmia.
Unlock Competitive Intelligence

Frequently asked questions about GAP-134

What is GAP-134 used for?

GAP-134 is being studied for arrhythmia, a cardiovascular condition involving abnormal heart rhythm. It is an investigational small molecule developed by Pfizer, Inc. and has been tested in Phase 1 clinical trials. It is not yet approved for any use.

Who makes GAP-134?

GAP-134 is developed by Pfizer, Inc., which trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker PFE. Pfizer sponsored the Phase 1 clinical trials of the compound in the United States and Japan.

What phase is GAP-134 in?

GAP-134 is in Phase 1 clinical development. Both of its recorded trials are Phase 1 studies, and both are completed. There are no active trials of GAP-134 at this time, and the drug remains investigational.

What clinical trials is GAP-134 in?

GAP-134 has been studied in two completed Phase 1 trials. NCT00543946 evaluated a single ascending dose given as a 24-hour intravenous infusion in healthy Japanese males in Japan. NCT00510029 evaluated single ascending intravenous doses for safety, tolerability, and pharmacokinetics in the United States.

How many patients were enrolled in GAP-134 trials?

The two completed Phase 1 trials of GAP-134 enrolled a total of 128 participants. NCT00543946 enrolled 56 healthy Japanese males, and NCT00510029 enrolled 72 participants. Both studies used single ascending intravenous doses in healthy volunteers.