Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

IDP-126

Phase 3FDA approved 2023

Acne Vulgaris | Small molecule | Dermatology |Bausch Health Companies Inc.|Trials Updated: Dec 24, 2025

IDP-126 development status

FDA approval Oct 20, 2023 as Cabtreo
Approval holderBausch
ApplicationNDA216632
Highest phase Phase 3
Registered trials 5 across 1 sponsor since May 2017

Label indication CABTREO is indicated for the topical treatment of acne vulgaris in adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older. CABTREO is a combination of clindamycin phosphate (a lincosamide antibacterial), adapalene (a retinoid), and benzoyl peroxide indicated for the topical treatment of acne vulgaris in adult and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older. ( 1 ) FDA label

IDP-126 target and mechanism

ModalitySmall molecule

Also known as IDP-126 Gel, CABTREO

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

RandomizedDouble-BlindACTIVE_CONTROLLEDDMC
Total Trials6
Total Enrollment1,923

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

IDP-126 clinical trials

IDP-126 · 6 trials · 2 indications

Phase 3 2Phase 2 2Phase 1 1Early Phase 1 1
NCT04214652Clinical Study Comparing the Efficacy and Safety of IDP-126 Gel in the Treatment of Acne VulgarisAcne Vulgaris
COMPLETED180 Analytics
NCT04214639Clinical Study Comparing the Efficacy and Safety of IDP-126 Gel in the Treatment of Acne VulgarisAcne Vulgaris
COMPLETED183 Analytics
PHASE3COMPLETED
Clinical Study Comparing the Efficacy and Safety of IDP-126 Gel in the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris
Acne VulgarisUnlock trial analytics
PHASE3COMPLETED
Clinical Study Comparing the Efficacy and Safety of IDP-126 Gel in the Treatment of Acne Vulgaris
Acne VulgarisUnlock trial analytics

Study Endpoints

Primary Endpoints

Absolute Change From Baseline to Week 12 in Inflammatory Lesion Counts
12 weeks
Absolute Change From Baseline to Week 12 in Non-inflammatory Lesion Counts
12 weeks
Percentage of Participants With Success on the Evaluator's Global Severity Score
12 weeks

Success was defined as at least a two grade reduction and clear or almost clear at Week 12. The Evaluator's Global Severity Score has grades for acne severity of 0 (Clear), 1 (Almost Clear), 2 (Mild), 3 (Moderate), and 4 (Severe), with higher scores indicating worse severity.

Absolute Change From Baseline to Week 12 in Lesion Counts.
Baseline to Week 12

Inflammatory and non-inflammatory lesion counts were collected starting from the Baseline Visit.

Percentage of Subjects Who Achieve at Least a Two-grade Reduction From Baseline and Are "Clear" or "Almost Clear" at Week 12 in the Evaluator's Global Severity Score.
Baseline to Week 12

The Evaluator's Global Severity Score has grades for acne severity of 0 (Clear), 1 (Almost Clear), 2 (Mild), 3 (Moderate), and 4 (Severe), with higher scores indicating worse severity.

Inflammatory Lesion Counts
Baseline to Week 12

Absolute change from Baseline to Week 12 in mean inflammatory lesion counts

Non-inflammatory Lesion Counts
Baseline to Week 12

Absolute change from Baseline to Week 12 in mean non-inflammatory lesion counts

Incidence of Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events [Safety and Tolerability]).
All AEs will be followed from onset of the adverse event through the end of Study Day 28 visit

During the study, subjects will be assessed for the occurrence of new and ongoing AEs. Descriptions of AEs will include the dates of onset and resolution, maximum severity, seriousness, action taken regarding study drug, corrective treatment, outcome, and investigator's assessment of causality. Worsening of disease will not be considered an AE unless it results in discontinuation of the subject from the study or requires medical intervention prohibited by the protocol.

Medication Adherence
End of study visit - day 56

Medication adherence measured by recording the weight of medication (in milligrams) in the bottle with electronic monitor attached

Secondary Endpoints

Inflammatory Lesion Count Percentage Changes at Week 4, 8, and 12
Baseline to Week 4, 8, 12
Noninflammatory Lesion Count Percentage Changes at Week 4, 8, and 12
Baseline to Week 4, 8, 12
Percentage of Participants With at Least a Two Grade Reduction on the Evaluator's Global Severity Score at Week 12
12 weeks
Unlock Study Endpoints

Study Design & Arms

AllocationRANDOMIZED
MaskingTRIPLE
ModelPARALLEL
PurposeTREATMENT

Treatment Arms

ArmTypeDescription
IDP-126 GelEXPERIMENTAL -
IDP-126 Vehicle GelPLACEBO_COMPARATOR -
Epiduo® Forte GelACTIVE_COMPARATOREpiduo® Forte Gel (adapalene 0.3%/ 2.5% BPO) applied once daily for 12 weeks
IDP-126 Component AACTIVE_COMPARATORComponent A
IDP-126 Component BACTIVE_COMPARATORComponent B
IDP-126 Component CACTIVE_COMPARATORComponent C
Control GelACTIVE_COMPARATORGel
One single fixed-combination productEXPERIMENTALParticipants instructed to apply clindamycin phosphate 1.2%/adapalene 0.15%/BPO 3.1% gel once daily
Two productsEXPERIMENTALParticipants instructed to apply 0.3%/BPO 2.5% gel and compounded clindamycin phosphate 1.2% gel once daily
Three productsEXPERIMENTALParticipants instructed to apply BPO 2.5% gel, adapalene 0.1% gel, and compounded clindamycin phosphate 1.2% gel once daily

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
IDP-126 GelDRUGIDP-126 Gel applied topically to the face once daily for 12 weeks.
IDP-126 Vehicle GelDRUGIDP-126 Vehicle Gel applied topically to the face once daily for 12 weeks.
Epiduo® Forte GelDRUGGel applied to face once daily in the evening.
IDP-126 Component ADRUGComponent A
IDP-126 Component BDRUGComponent B
IDP-126 Component CDRUGComponent C
Control GelDRUGgel
clindamycin phosphate 1.2%/adapalene 0.15%/BPO 3.1% gelDRUGSingle topical treatment to be applied daily to area affected once daily.
adapalene 0.3%/BPO 2.5% gel and compounded clindamycin phosphate 1.2% gelDRUGTwo topical treatments to be applied to area affected once daily.
Compounded BPO 2.5% gel, adapalene 0.1% gel, and compounded clindamycin phosphate 1.2% gelDRUGThree topical treatments to be applied to area affected once daily.
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range9 Years to N/A
SexALL
Healthy VolunteersNo
Study Sites13

Inclusion Criteria: * Male or female at least 9 years of age and older. * Written and verbal informed consent must be obtained. Subjects less than age of consent must sign an assent for the study and a parent or a legal guardian must sign the informed consent (if subject reaches age of consent duri...

Countries:United StatesCanadaBelgium
Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Frequently asked questions about IDP-126

What is IDP-126?

IDP-126 is an investigational small molecule topical gel being developed for the treatment of acne vulgaris. It is also known as IDP-126 Gel. The product is in Phase 3 clinical development and has been studied in randomized, double-blind, active-controlled trials in the United States, Canada, and Belgium.

What is IDP-126 used for?

IDP-126 is being developed for the treatment of acne vulgaris, a common dermatological condition. All of the clinical trials conducted for IDP-126 have enrolled participants with acne vulgaris, including adolescents as young as 9 years old. It is a topical gel formulation intended for dermatology use.

Who makes IDP-126?

IDP-126 is being developed by Bausch Health Companies Inc., which trades under the ticker BHC. The company is the sponsor of the clinical development program for IDP-126 Gel in acne vulgaris.

What phase is IDP-126 in?

IDP-126 is in Phase 3 clinical development for acne vulgaris. It is an investigational product and has not been approved by the FDA. Five clinical trials have been completed, including Phase 1, Phase 2, and Phase 3 studies, with no trials currently active.

What clinical trials is IDP-126 in?

IDP-126 has been evaluated in five completed clinical trials. These include NCT04892706, a Phase 2 study comparing IDP-126 Gel to Epiduo Forte Gel and vehicle gel, and the Phase 3 studies NCT04214652 and NCT04214639. An earlier Phase 1 pharmacokinetic study was registered as NCT03653403.

Is IDP-126 the same as IDP-126 Gel?

Yes, IDP-126 Gel is the same product as IDP-126. IDP-126 Gel is the topical gel formulation being developed by Bausch Health Companies Inc. for acne vulgaris. Searches for either name refer to the same investigational Phase 3 dermatology asset.