Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

Immune Globulin Infusion, 10%

Phase 2

Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases (PID) | Monoclonal antibody | Immunology |Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited|Last Updated: May 19, 2021

Target and mechanism

ModalityMonoclonal antibody

Also known as Immune Globulin Infusion (Human), 10%

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

UNCONTROLLED
Total Trials1
Total Enrollment54

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

Clinical trial landscape

Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% · 1 trial · 1 indication

Phase 2 1
NCT01485796Tolerability and Safety of IGI, 10% With rHuPH20 in PIDDPrimary Immunodeficiency Diseases (PID)
COMPLETED54 Analytics
PHASE2COMPLETED
Tolerability and Safety of IGI, 10% With rHuPH20 in PIDD
Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases (PID)Unlock trial analytics

Study Endpoints

Primary Endpoints

Number of Related Systemic Adverse Events (Excluding Infections)
7 months (per subject)
Rate of Related Systemic Adverse Events (Excluding Infections) Per Infusion
7 months (per subject)

A point estimate and 95% confidence interval for the rate of related systemic adverse events per infusion was derived using a Poisson model.

Secondary Endpoints

Proportion of Subjects Who Achieve a Treatment Interval of 3 or 4 Weeks in Epoch 2
6 months (per subject)
Proportion of Subjects Who Maintain a Treatment Interval of 3 or 4 Weeks in Epoch 2 for 24 Weeks
6 months (per subject)
Number of Related Local Adverse Events (Excluding Infections)
7 months (per subject)
Unlock Study Endpoints

Study Design & Arms

AllocationNA
MaskingNONE
ModelSINGLE_GROUP
PurposeTREATMENT

Treatment Arms

ArmTypeDescription
Epoch 1 and Epoch 2EXPERIMENTALIn Study Epoch 1 PIDD patients that are already on intravenous treatment or subcutaneous treatment will be enrolled and treated with IGI, 10% and rHuPH20 subcutaneously, with a short dose/interval ramp-up (Epoch 1) consisting of one 1-week dose and interval and one 2-week dose and interval. The ramp-up (Epoch 1) is followed by Epoch 2 which consists of approximately 6 months (24 weeks) of IGI, 10% and rHuPH20 treatment. For subjects pretreated intravenously (IV), this treatment will occur every 3 or 4 weeks (at a 3-week or 4-week dose, respectively), depending on the subject´s previous IV dosing schedule. For subjects pretreated subcutaneously (SC), treatment will also occur every 3 or 4 weeks (at a 3-week or 4-week dose, respectively), at the discretion of the investigator and subject.

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
Immune Globulin Infusion (Human), 10%BIOLOGICALSubcutaneous administration will be used in Study Epochs 1 and 2.
Recombinant human hyaluronidaseBIOLOGICALrHuPH20 will be administered subcutaneously (SC) immediately before each SC IGI, 10% infusion, through the same needle, at a rate of 1 to 2 mL/min.
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range2 Years to N/A
SexALL
Healthy VolunteersNo
Study Sites10

Inclusion Criteria: * Subject must have a documented diagnosis of a form of primary humoral immunodeficiency involving a defect in antibody formation and requiring gammaglobulin replacement, as defined according to the IUIS Scientific Committee 2009 and by diagnostic criteria according to Conley et...

Countries:United States
Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Frequently asked questions about Immune Globulin Infusion, 10%

What is Immune Globulin Infusion, 10%?

Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% is an investigational biologic developed by Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited for Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases (PID). It is a monoclonal antibody being studied in clinical development. It is also known as Immune Globulin Infusion (Human), 10%.

What is Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% used for?

Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% is being studied for the treatment of Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases (PID), a group of disorders in which the immune system does not function properly. The clinical program has focused on evaluating this therapy in patients with PID, including pediatric patients as young as 2 years old.

Who makes Immune Globulin Infusion, 10%?

Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% is developed by Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited, which trades under the ticker TAK. Takeda is the sponsor responsible for the clinical development of this investigational therapy for Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases.

What phase is Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% in?

Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% is in Phase 2 clinical development. It is an investigational therapy and has not been approved by the FDA for Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases. The Phase 2 program has been completed, and no active trials are currently listed for this asset.

What clinical trials is Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% in?

Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% has been evaluated in one completed Phase 2 trial, NCT01485796, titled Tolerability and Safety of IGI, 10% With rHuPH20 in PIDD. The study enrolled 54 participants in the United States, included patients aged 2 years and older, and was an uncontrolled, non-randomized study.

Is Immune Globulin Infusion, 10% the same as Immune Globulin Infusion (Human), 10%?

Yes, Immune Globulin Infusion (Human), 10% is an alternative name for Immune Globulin Infusion, 10%. Both names refer to the same investigational product developed by Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited for Primary Immunodeficiency Diseases, so readers searching under either name are looking at the same asset.