Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

Botulinum Toxin Type B

Phase 4FDA approved

Drooling | Monoclonal antibody | Other |Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.|Trials Updated: Apr 21, 2026

Botulinum Toxin Type B development status

FDA approval on record Dec 8, 2000 as Myobloc
Approval holderElan Pharm
ApplicationBLA103846
Highest phase Phase 4 (NCT00702754)
Phase scored for SUPNPhase 2
Registered trials 1 across 1 sponsor since Jun 2001

Label indication MYOBLOC is an acetylcholine release inhibitor indicated for: Treatment of cervical dystonia to reduce the severity of abnormal head position and neck pain associated with cervical dystonia in adults ( 1.1 ) Treatment of chronic sialorrhea in adults ( 1.2 ) 1.1 Cervical Dystonia MYOBLOC is indicated for the treatment of cervical dystonia to reduce the severity of abnormal head position and neck pain associated with… FDA label

Botulinum Toxin Type B target and mechanism

Molecular targetSNAP25
Target classHydrolytic Enzyme
ModalityMonoclonal antibody

Also known as Botulinum Toxin Type B (Myobloc)

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

RandomizedDouble-BlindPLACEBO_CONTROLLEDDMC
Total Trials1
Total Enrollment54

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

Botulinum Toxin Type B clinical trials

Botulinum Toxin Type B · 1 trial · 1 indication

Phase 2 1
NCT00515437A Multi-Center Study of MYOBLOC for the Treatment of Sialorrhea in Parkinson's Disease PatientsDrooling
COMPLETED54 Analytics
PHASE2COMPLETED
A Multi-Center Study of MYOBLOC for the Treatment of Sialorrhea in Parkinson's Disease Patients
DroolingUnlock trial analytics

Study Endpoints

Primary Endpoints

Change in Drooling Frequency & Severity Scale (DFSS)at Wk 4 Post-injection
baseline versus 4 weeks post-injection

9 point scale, 0 = no drooling, 9 = severe drooling

Secondary Endpoints

Change in Drooling Frequency and Severity Scale (DFSS) at Wk 12 Post-injection
baseline vs 12 weeks post injection
Change in Unstimulated Salivary Flow Rate at Wk 4 Post-injection
baseline vs 4 weeks post-injection
Change in Unstimulated Salivary Flow Rate at Wk 12 Post-injection
baseline vs 12 weeks post-injection
Unlock Study Endpoints

Study Design & Arms

AllocationRANDOMIZED
MaskingDOUBLE
ModelPARALLEL
PurposeTREATMENT

Treatment Arms

ArmTypeDescription
Treatment 1EXPERIMENTAL1,500 Units (0.3 mL) MYOBLOC (0.3mL) with 500 Units (0.1 mL) injected into each parotid gland and 250 Units (0.05 mL) inject into each submandibular gland and will be compared to pooled placebo
Treatment 2EXPERIMENTAL2,500 Units of (0.5mL) MYOBLOC with 1,000 Units (0.2 mL) injected into each parotid gland and 250 Units (0.05mL) inject into each submandibular gland and will be compared to pooled placebo
Treatment 3EXPERIMENTAL3,500 Units of (0.7mL) MYOBLOC with 1,500 Units (0.3 mL) injected into each parotid gland and 250 Units (0.05mL) inject into each submandibular gland and will be compared to pooled placebo
Treatment 4PLACEBO_COMPARATORvolume-matched placebo injected into each parotid gland and each submandibular gland

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
Botulinum Toxin Type B (Myobloc)BIOLOGICAL -
Matched placebo to MyoblocBIOLOGICAL -
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range18 Years to 85 Years
SexALL
Healthy VolunteersNo
Study Sites18

Inclusion Criteria: * Parkinsons' Disease patients with Sialorrhea for at least 3 months Exclusion Criteria: * Patients with non-idiopathic PD parkinsonism * Patients previously exposed to botulinum toxins * Patients with a history of aspiration pneumonia, moderate/severe choking and/or moderate/...

Countries:United States
Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Frequently asked questions about Botulinum Toxin Type B

What is Botulinum Toxin Type B used for?

Botulinum Toxin Type B is being studied for the treatment of drooling, also called sialorrhea, including in patients with Parkinson's disease. It is an investigational therapy in Phase 2 clinical development and is not approved for this use.

What does Botulinum Toxin Type B target?

Botulinum Toxin Type B targets SNAP25, a protein involved in the release of neurotransmitters from nerve terminals. By acting on SNAP25, the drug is designed to reduce acetylcholine release and thereby decrease salivary gland secretion.

Who is developing Botulinum Toxin Type B?

Botulinum Toxin Type B is being developed by Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., which trades on the Nasdaq under the ticker SUPN. The company is the sponsor of the clinical program evaluating the drug for drooling.

What phase is Botulinum Toxin Type B in?

Botulinum Toxin Type B is in Phase 2 clinical development for drooling. It is an investigational product and has not been approved by the FDA for this indication.

What clinical trials is Botulinum Toxin Type B in?

Botulinum Toxin Type B has been evaluated in one completed Phase 2 trial, NCT00515437, titled A Multi-Center Study of MYOBLOC for the Treatment of Sialorrhea in Parkinson's Disease Patients. The randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study enrolled 54 participants in the United States.

Is Botulinum Toxin Type B the same as Myobloc?

Yes, Botulinum Toxin Type B is also known as Myobloc. Myobloc is the brand name used for this botulinum toxin type B product in its clinical development for drooling.