Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

C. difficile vaccine

Phase 3

Clostridoides Difficile Associated Disease | Vaccine | Infectious Disease |Pfizer, Inc.|Trials Updated: Oct 13, 2026

C. difficile vaccine development status

Highest phase Phase 3
Registered trials 1 across 1 sponsor since Oct 2012

C. difficile vaccine target and mechanism

ModalityVaccine

Also known as C. difficile vaccine (previously studied formulation).

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

RandomizedDouble-BlindPLACEBO_CONTROLLEDDMC
Total Trials4
Total Enrollment33,812

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

C. difficile vaccine clinical trials

C. difficile vaccine · 4 trials · 3 indications

Phase 3 1Phase 1 3
NCT07282665A Study to Learn About a Clostridioides Difficile Vaccine in People 65 Years of Age and OlderClostridoides Difficile Associated Disease
RECRUITING32,500 Analytics
PHASE3RECRUITING
A Study to Learn About a Clostridioides Difficile Vaccine in People 65 Years of Age and Older
Clostridoides Difficile Associated DiseaseUnlock trial analytics

Study Endpoints

Primary Endpoints

The percentage of participants reporting local reactions
For 7 days after each vaccination

Injection site pain, redness, and swelling as self-reported in electronic diaries

The percentage of participants reporting systemic events
For 7 days after each vaccination

Fever, vomiting, fatigue, headache, muscle pain, and joint pain as self-reported in electronic diaries

Percentage of participants reporting adverse events
From each vaccination through 1 month after each vaccination

As elicited by investigator site staff

Percentage of participants reporting serious adverse events
From Vaccination 1 (Day 1) through 12 months after Vaccination 2 (last dose) (18 months)

As elicited by investigator site staff

The incidence of the first episode of medically attended and clinically meaningful primary Clostridioides difficile infection (CDI)
from 14 days after Vaccination 2 to the end of the surveillance period (up to approximately 3.5 years)

First episode of medically attended and clinically meaningful primary CDI incidence per 1000 person- years of follow- up

The incidence of the first episode of medically attended primary CDI
from 14 days after Vaccination 2 to the end of the surveillance period (up to approximately 3.5 years)

First episode of medically attended primary CDI incidence per 1000 person- years of follow- up

The incidence of the first episode of clinically meaningful primary CDI
from 14 days after Vaccination 2 to the end of the surveillance period (up to approximately 3.5 years)

First episode of clinically meaningful primary CDI incidence per 1000 person- years of follow- up

Phase 1: Percentage of participants reporting local reactions
For 7 days after each vaccination

Injection site pain, redness, and swelling as self-reported in electronic diaries

Phase 1: Percentage of participants reporting systemic events
For 7 days after each vaccination

Vomiting, diarrhea, headache, fatigue, new or worsening muscle pain, new or worsening joint pain, and fever, as self-reported in electronic diaries

Phase 1: Percentage of participants reporting adverse events
From each vaccination through 1 month after vaccination

As elicited by investigational site staff

Phase 1: Percentage of participants reporting serious adverse events
From Dose 1 (Day 1) through 6 months after the last dose

As elicited by investigational site staff

Phase 1: Percentage of participants reporting medically attended adverse events
From Dose 1 (Day 1) through 6 months after the last dose of study intervention

As elicited by investigational site staff

Phase 1: Percentage of participants with abnormal hematology and chemistry laboratory values
1 week after Dose 1 (Day 7) and 1 month after each dose (through Month 7)

As measured at the central laboratory

Phase 2: Percentage of participants reporting local reactions
For 7 days after each vaccination

Injection site pain, redness, and swelling as self-reported in electronic diaries

Phase 2: Percentage of participants reporting systemic events
For 7 days after each vaccination

Vomiting, diarrhea, headache, fatigue, new or worsening muscle pain, new or worsening joint pain, and fever, as self-reported in electronic diaries

Phase 2: Percentage of participants reporting adverse events
From each dose of study intervention through 1 month after each dose of study intervention

As elicited by investigational site staff

Phase 2: Percentage of participants reporting medically attended adverse events
From the first dose of study intervention through 6 months after the last dose of study intervention

As elicited by investigational site staff

Phase 2: Percentage of participants reporting serious adverse events
From the first dose of study intervention through 6 months after the last dose of study intervention

As elicited by investigational site staff

Phase 2: Geometric mean concentration (GMT) of C. difficile toxin A- and toxin B-specific neutralizing antibodies
1 month after the last dose of study intervention

As measured at the central laboratory

Phase 2: Geometric mean ratio (GMR) of C. difficile toxin A- and toxin B- specific neutralizing antibodies
1 month after the last dose of study intervention

As measured at the central laboratory

Phase 2: Geometric mean fold-rise (GMFR) of C. difficile toxin A- and toxin B-specific neutralizing antibody concentrations
From before vaccination to 1 month after the last dose

As measured at the central laboratory

Phase 2: Geometric mean ratio (GMR) of C. difficile toxin A- and toxin B-specific neutralizing antibodies
At Month 7 comparing data from ≥65 years of age to data from 50 through 64 years of age

As measured at the central laboratory

Proportion of subjects reporting local reactions (pain, erythema, and induration) and their severity, as self reported on e-diaries.
7 days after vaccination
Proportion of subjects reporting systemic events (fever, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, fatigue, new or worsening muscle pain, and new or worsening joint pain) and their severity, as self reported on e-diaries.
7 days after vaccination
Number subjects reporting local reactions (pain, erythema, and induration) and their severity, as self reported on eDiaries for 7 days following each vaccination.
7 days
Number of subjects reporting systemic reactions (fever, vomiting, diarrhea, headache, fatigue, new or worsening muscle pain, and new or worsening joint pain) and their severity, as self reported on eDiaries for 7 days following each vaccination.
7 days
Number of subjects reporting AEs from day 1 (at the time of vaccination) up to 28 days post Dose 3 (visit 9, month 7) and SAEs throughout the study period.
7 months (AEs) 12 months (SAEs)
Number of subjects with abnormal hematology and blood chemistry laboratory assessments after each vaccination dose.
Day 3, Day 14, Month 1, Day 37, Month 6, Day 187

Secondary Endpoints

The incidence of antibiotic use in the treatment of a first episode of the primary CDI
from 14 days after Vaccination 2 to the end of the surveillance period (up to approximately 3.5 years)
The incidence of severe or fulminant primary CDI
from 14 days after Vaccination 2 to the end of the surveillance period (up to approximately 3.5 years)
The incidence of a first episode of primary CDI (any severity)
from 14 days after Vaccination 2 to the end of the surveillance period (up to approximately 3.5 years)
Unlock Study Endpoints

Study Design & Arms

AllocationRANDOMIZED
MaskingQUADRUPLE
ModelPARALLEL
PurposePREVENTION

Treatment Arms

ArmTypeDescription
C.difficile vaccineEXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation
Saline PlaceboOTHER -
C. difficile vaccine formulation 1, Schedule 2 (Phase 1)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 1
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 3 (Phase 1)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 3, Schedule 2 (Phase 1)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 3
C. difficile vaccine formulation 1, Schedule 4 (Phase 1)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 1
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 4 (Phase 1)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 3, Schedule 4 (Phase 1)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 3
C. difficile vaccine (previously studied formulation) Schedule 1 (Phase 1)ACTIVE_COMPARATORPreviously studied C. difficile vaccine formulation
C difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 1 (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 4 (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 5 (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 6 (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine (previously studied formulation) , Schedule 1 (Phase 2)ACTIVE_COMPARATORPreviously studied C. difficile vaccine formulation
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 7 (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 1, (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 4, (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 8, (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2, Schedule 9, (Phase 2)EXPERIMENTALNovel vaccine formulation 2
Saline placebo, Schedule 4 (Phase 2)PLACEBO_COMPARATORSaline placebo
Arm Label: Month 0, 1 and 3 ScheduleEXPERIMENTAL -
Day 1, 8, and 30 ScheduleEXPERIMENTAL -
Low dose C diff vaccineEXPERIMENTAL -
Low dose C diff vaccine + adjuvantEXPERIMENTAL -
Mid dose C diff vaccineEXPERIMENTAL -
Mid dose C diff vaccine + adjuvantEXPERIMENTAL -
High dose C diff vaccineEXPERIMENTAL -
High dose C diff vaccine + adjuvantEXPERIMENTAL -

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
C.difficile vaccineBIOLOGICALC.difficile vaccine given as an intramuscular injection
Saline PlaceboOTHER0.9% sodium chloride solution given as a intramuscular injection
C. difficile vaccine (previously studied formulation).BIOLOGICALToxoid based Clostridioides difficile vaccine (previously studied formulation) given as an intramuscular injection
C. difficile vaccine formulation 1.BIOLOGICALC. difficile vaccine formulation 1 given as an intramuscular injection
C. difficile vaccine formulation 2.BIOLOGICALC. difficile vaccine formulation 2 given as an intramuscular injection
C. difficile vaccine formulation 3.BIOLOGICALC. difficile vaccine formulation 3 given as an intramuscular injection
Saline Placebo.OTHER0.9% sodium chloride solution given as an intramuscular injection
C. difficile vaccine with adjuvantBIOLOGICALC. difficile vaccine with adjuvant administered at Month 0, 1, and 3.
PlaceboBIOLOGICALPlacebo administered at Month 0, 1, and 3.
C. difficile vaccineBIOLOGICAL0.5 mL IM injection
C. difficile vaccine +adjuvantBIOLOGICAL0.5 mL IM injection
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range65 Years to N/A
SexALL
Healthy VolunteersYes
Study Sites186

Who Can Join the Study (Inclusion Criteria): • People with recent or future planned contact with healthcare systems, recent antibiotic exposure, or a diagnosis of certain chronic medical conditions. Who Cannot Join the Study (Exclusion Criteria): * Anyone who has had CDI before. * Anyone who has ...

Countries:United StatesArgentinaJapanUnited KingdomCanada
Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Recent Changes (Last 90 Days)

LOWOct 13, 2026NCT07282665lastUpdatePostDate: changed
LOWOct 13, 2026NCT07282665lastUpdatePostDate: changed
LOWSep 9, 2026NCT07282665lastUpdatePostDate: changed
LOWSep 9, 2026NCT07282665lastUpdatePostDate: changed
MEDIUMAug 14, 2026NCT07282665Enrollment: 32000 → 32500
MEDIUMAug 14, 2026NCT07282665Enrollment: 32000 → 32500

Frequently asked questions about C. difficile vaccine

What is the C. difficile vaccine?

The C. difficile vaccine is an investigational vaccine being developed by Pfizer to prevent Clostridioides difficile associated disease, including Clostridium difficile infection. It is designed to be given to older adults, a group at elevated risk for C. difficile disease. It is not approved and remains in clinical development.

What is the C. difficile vaccine used for?

The C. difficile vaccine is being studied to prevent Clostridium difficile associated disease and Clostridioides difficile associated disease in older adults. Clinical trials have enrolled healthy volunteers aged 50 and older, and the ongoing Phase 3 study enrolls people 65 years of age and older. No approved indication exists for this vaccine.

Who makes the C. difficile vaccine?

Pfizer, Inc. (ticker PFE) is the developer of the C. difficile vaccine. Pfizer is running the clinical program, including a large Phase 3 trial in adults 65 years and older and earlier Phase 1 studies of the vaccine with and without adjuvant.

What phase is the C. difficile vaccine in?

The C. difficile vaccine is in clinical development, with Phase 1 and Phase 3 studies. The Phase 3 trial NCT07282665 is recruiting, while Phase 1 studies NCT05805826, NCT02052726, and NCT01706367 have been active or completed. The vaccine is investigational and has not been approved by the FDA.

What clinical trials is the C. difficile vaccine in?

The C. difficile vaccine program includes NCT07282665, a recruiting Phase 3 study in people 65 and older across the United States, Argentina, Japan, and the United Kingdom, and NCT05805826, an active Phase 1 study in healthy adults. Completed Phase 1 trials include NCT02052726 and NCT01706367.