Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib

Phase 1

BRAF Mutant Metastatic Melanoma | Small molecule | Oncology |Novartis AG|Trials Updated: Aug 17, 2020

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

UNCONTROLLEDDMCBiomarker
Total Trials1
Total Enrollment8

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib clinical trials

BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib · 1 trial · 1 indication

Phase 1 1
NCT01512251BKM120 Combined With Vemurafenib (PLX4032) in BRAFV600E/K Mutant Advanced MelanomaBRAF Mutant Metastatic Melanoma
COMPLETED8 Analytics
PHASE1COMPLETED
BKM120 Combined With Vemurafenib (PLX4032) in BRAFV600E/K Mutant Advanced Melanoma
BRAF Mutant Metastatic MelanomaUnlock trial analytics

Study Endpoints

Primary Endpoints

Phase 1 - Safety & Recommended Phase 2 Dose (RP2D)
28 days

RP2D determined by maximum tolerated dose (MTD), post-dose-limiting toxicity (DLT) period toxicity, and pharmacokinetic data

Phase 2 - Progression-free Survival Rate
6 months

6 month progression-free survival rate (PFS6) determined by tumor assessments, clinical tests and laboratory tests

Secondary Endpoints

Secondary Outcome 1 Phase 2 - Objective Response Rate
Day 28 (+/- 3) of even-numbered treatment cycles until progression
Secondary Outcome 2 Phase 2 - Safety and Tolerability
During study treatment, up to 2 years
Secondary Outcome 3 Phase 2 - Phosphatase and TENsin (PTEN) Expression
No time limit
Unlock Study Endpoints

Study Design & Arms

AllocationNA
MaskingNONE
ModelSINGLE_GROUP
PurposeTREATMENT

Treatment Arms

ArmTypeDescription
No Previous TreatmentOTHER150 mg oral dabrafenib twice a day until disease progression, death, or unacceptable adverse events.

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib (PLX4032)DRUGPhase I is 3+3 dose escalation study to identify the recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) Dose Level -1: BKM120 60 mg daily, Vemurafenib 480 mg bid Dose Level 1: BKM120 60 mg daily, Vemurafenib 720 mg bid Dose Level 2: BKM120 80 mg daiy, Vemurafenib 720 mg bid Dose Level 3: BKM120 100 mg daiy, Vemurafenib 720 mg bid Dose Level 4: BKM120 100 mg daiy, Vemurafenib 960 mg bid Phase II is a single-stage, single arm prospective trial: patients will receive BKM120 and vemurafenib at the RP2D
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range18 Years to N/A
SexALL
Healthy VolunteersNo
Study Sites1

Inclusion Criteria 1. Histologically or cytologically confirmed diagnosis of unresectable stage III and stage IV melanoma 2. BRAFV600E or BRAFV600K mutation-positive 3. Age \>= 18 years 4. Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status \<= 2 5. Patients must have at least one site of ...

Countries:United States
Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Frequently asked questions about BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib

What is BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib used for?

BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib is an investigational combination regimen being studied in BRAF mutant metastatic melanoma. It pairs the small molecule BKM120 with vemurafenib, also known as PLX4032, in patients whose tumors carry BRAF V600E or V600K mutations. The combination was evaluated in a single Phase 1 trial conducted in the United States.

Who is developing BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib?

BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib is being developed by Novartis AG, which trades under the ticker NVS. Novartis is the sponsor behind the clinical program evaluating this small molecule combination in BRAF mutant metastatic melanoma.

What phase is BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib in?

BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib is in Phase 1 clinical development. The program has completed one Phase 1 trial, and no active trials are currently listed. The regimen remains investigational and has not been approved by the FDA for any indication.

What clinical trial studied BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib?

BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib was studied in the Phase 1 trial NCT01512251, titled BKM120 Combined With Vemurafenib (PLX4032) in BRAFV600E/K Mutant Advanced Melanoma. The completed trial enrolled 8 participants aged 18 years and older in the United States. It was an uncontrolled, non-randomized study without blinding.

Is BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib the same as PLX4032?

BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib is also known as BKM120 Combined with Vemurafenib (PLX4032). PLX4032 is the alternate designation for vemurafenib, the BRAF inhibitor paired with BKM120 in this combination regimen. Both names refer to the same investigational combination studied in BRAF mutant metastatic melanoma.