Recent Updates
Recently added Catalysts

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live

Phase 3

Varicella | Vaccine | Infectious Disease |Merck & Company, Inc.|Trials Updated: Jan 18, 2019

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live development status

Highest phase Phase 3
Registered trials 3 across 1 sponsor since Jan 2010

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live target and mechanism

ModalityVaccine

Also known as Varicella Virus Vaccine Live (Oka-Merck)

Success Probability

Subscribe to view

Market & Valuation

Subscribe to view

Trial Design

RandomizedDouble-BlindACTIVE_CONTROLLED
Total Trials2
Total Enrollment698

FDA Designations

No designations recorded

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live clinical trials

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live · 2 trials · 1 indication

Phase 3 2
NCT00822237Study to Test the Safety and Immunogenicity of VARIVAX (2007 Process) (Study V210-057) (Completed)Varicella
COMPLETED598 Analytics
NCT00496327Safety,Tolerability and Immunogenicity of Vaccination With VARIVAX in Healthy Indian Children (V210-056)Varicella
COMPLETED100 Analytics
PHASE3COMPLETED
Study to Test the Safety and Immunogenicity of VARIVAX (2007 Process) (Study V210-057) (Completed)
VaricellaUnlock trial analytics
PHASE3COMPLETED
Safety,Tolerability and Immunogenicity of Vaccination With VARIVAX in Healthy Indian Children (V210-056)
VaricellaUnlock trial analytics

Study Endpoints

Primary Endpoints

Percent of Participants Who Achieved Varicella Immunogenicity After a Single Dose of VARIVAX (2007 Process).
6 weeks following first vaccination

Percent of participants with varicella antibody titer ≥ 5 Glycoprotein Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (gpELISA) units/mL in participants with baseline varicella antibody titer \< 1.25 gpELISA units/mL. Results for the VARIVAX (1999 Process) arm are not included in this table because the primary outcome measure is for the VARIVAX (2007 Process) arm only.

Percent of subjects with VZV specific antibody titre>= 5gp ELISA units/ml 6 weeks post-vaccination
6 weeks post-vaccination
Unlock Study Endpoints

Study Design & Arms

AllocationRANDOMIZED
MaskingTRIPLE
ModelPARALLEL
PurposePREVENTION

Treatment Arms

ArmTypeDescription
VARIVAX 2007 process + M-M-R IIEXPERIMENTAL -
VARIVAX 1999 process + M-M-R IIACTIVE_COMPARATOR -
1EXPERIMENTALOpen label

Interventions

NameTypeDescription
Varicella Virus Vaccine Live (2007 Process) (Oka/Merck)BIOLOGICALVARIVAX (2007 process) in two 0.5 mL doses by injection \~6 weeks apart
Comparator: Varicella Virus Vaccine Live (1999 Process) (Oka/Merck)BIOLOGICALVARIVAX (1999 process) in two 0.5 mL doses by injection \~6 weeks apart
Measles, Mumps, and Rubella Virus Vaccine Live (MMR)BIOLOGICALM-M-R II in two 0.5 mL doses by injection \~6 weeks apart
Varicella Virus Vaccine Live (Oka-Merck)BIOLOGICALVARIVAX(TM) (Refrigerated) \[Varicella Virus Vaccine Live (Oka/Merck), Refrigerator-Stable Formulation.\] Subjects enrolled in the study received one 0.5 mL subcutaneous dose of VARIVAX(TM). Frequency is single dose.
Unlock Study Design Details

Eligibility Criteria

Age Range12 Months to 23 Months
SexALL
Healthy VolunteersYes

Inclusion Criteria: * Subject is in good health based on medical history * Subject has no history of measles, mumps, rubella, chickenpox, or shingles Exclusion Criteria: * Subject has previously received measles, mumps, rubella, and/or varicella vaccine either alone or in combination * Subject ha...

Unlock Eligibility Criteria

Frequently asked questions about Varicella Virus Vaccine Live

What is Varicella Virus Vaccine Live used for?

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live is used to prevent varicella, commonly known as chickenpox. It is a vaccine developed by Merck & Company, Inc. (ticker MRK) for use in the infectious disease therapeutic area. The vaccine is designed to protect against the varicella virus.

Who makes Varicella Virus Vaccine Live?

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live is made by Merck & Company, Inc., which trades under the ticker symbol MRK. Merck is the developer of this vaccine, which is intended for the prevention of varicella.

What phase is Varicella Virus Vaccine Live in?

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live is in Phase 3 clinical development. It is an investigational vaccine and has been studied in two completed Phase 3 trials. It is not stated to be FDA approved.

What clinical trials is Varicella Virus Vaccine Live in?

Varicella Virus Vaccine Live has been studied in two completed Phase 3 trials: NCT00822237, which enrolled 598 participants, and NCT00496327, which enrolled 100 participants. Both trials evaluated the safety and immunogenicity of the vaccine in healthy volunteers.